2018 Women's National Softball Team Selection Camp

2018 Women's National Softball Team Selection Camp

15 December 2017 Gilles LeBlanc

Softball Canada Script + Emblem

Ottawa, Ont. – The Canadian Women’s National Softball Team will hold a Selection Camp from January 3-9, 2018 in Fort Myers, Fla. with thirty (30) players from the Women’s National Team Athlete Pool competing for a spot on the 2018 roster. Team Canada has a busy schedule in 2018 as they prepare for the WBSC Women’s Softball World Championship that will take place August 2-12 in Chiba, Japan.

Following the Selection Camp, the coaching staff will select a group of athletes to compete for Team Canada at various events during the upcoming season, including the World Cup of Softball in Irvine, Calif. and the Canada Cup in Surrey, B.C.

In 2017, Team Canada won bronze medals at the World Cup of Softball in Oklahoma City, Okla. and at the WBSC Americas Pan American Championship held in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic. Canada’s previous WBSC Women’s World Championship result was a bronze medal in 2016 in Surrey, B.C.

The athletes who will be attending the Women’s National Team Selection Camp from January 3-9, 2018 in Fort Myers, Fla. are:

Sierra Bertrand Stirling, Ont.
Kara Bilodeau Cumming, Ga.
Kristen Brown Levittown, N.Y.
Jenna Caira Toronto, Ont.
Jocelyn Cater Delta, B.C.
Sarah Chow Victoria, B.C.
Emma Entzminger Victoria, B.C.
Larissa Franklin Maple Ridge, B.C.
Kenzie Friesen Saskatoon, Sask.
Jennifer Gilbert Saskatoon, Sask.
Sara Groenewegen Surrey, B.C.
Victoria Hayward Toronto, Ont.
Karissa Hovinga Edmonton, Alta.
Kelsey Jenkins Delta, B.C.
Danielle Lawrie Langley, B.C.
Janet Leung Mississauga, Ont.
Joey Lye Toronto, Ont.
Grace Messmer Surrey, B.C.
Maria Palmegiani Surrey, B.C.
Callum Pilgrim Abbotsford, B.C.
Sara Plourde Baker Lake, N.B.
Erika Polidori Brantford, Ont.
Kaleigh Rafter Guelph, Ont.
Nicole Rivait Oakville, Ont.
Victoria Rumph Mount Forest, Ont.
Jenn Salling Port Coquitlam, B.C.
Nicole Schroeder Yorba Linda, Calif.
Holly Speers Surrey, B.C.
Brooke Vander Heide Sandy, Utah
Natalie Wideman Mississauga, Ont.


Head Coach Mark Smith Falmouth, N.S.
Assistant Coach/Manager Melissa Basilio Pickering, Ont.
Assistant Coach Russell Cooper Tahiti Bay, NZL
Assistant Coach Dave Paetkau Abbotsford, B.C.
Pool Coach Melissa Finley London, Ont.
Pool Coach Chris Jones Oshawa, Ont.
Pool Coach Tiffany Jordan Guelph, Ont.
Pool Coach Keith Mackintosh Melfort, Sask.
Guest Coach Marty Kernaghan Grafton, Ont.
Performance Analyst Glenn Boles St. Catharines, Ont.
Performance Analyst Hubie Basilio Oshawa, Ont.
Strength & Conditioning Coach Scott Willgress Halifax, N.S.
Mental Performance Coach Lauren Tashman Pennington, N.J.
Athletic Therapist Natalie Ghobrial North York, Ont.